800-946-4007

CALL TO PLACE YOUR ORDER
800-946-4007

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of February 20, 2016.

You linked to this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) via a product website owned by Hair Apparent. By using this website, you signify that you have read, understand and agree by this privacy policy.

If you place a order, you will give your name, delivery and billing address, phone number, email address, and credit card and its expiration date.

We may gather your IP address, for marketing purposes for our product to you.  We will never share any of your information to any one else.

All of our Websites are intended for adults. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. However, if the parent or guardian of a child under 13 believes that the child has provided us with personally identifiable information, the parent or guardian of that child should contact us at info@gethairapparent.com if they want this information deleted from our files so that it is not in retrievable form. If we otherwise obtain knowledge that we have personally identifiable information about a child under 13 in retrievable form in our files, we will delete that information from our existing files so that it is not retrievable.

Use/Disclosure of Personal Information

Hair Apparent may use the information that you provide to fulfill your request for a product, information, or other service, or respond to an email or other request, as well as communications containing product information, usage tips or promotions, help improve our website.

 

We want to communicate with you via email correspondence only if you want to hear from us. If for any reason you would no longer like to receive email messages from the Company, you can email us at info@gethairapparent.com and write unsubscribe.

If you opt not to receive marketing emails from Hair Apparent, you may still receive “Transactional” email messages regarding your order (i.e. order confirmation, shipping information, customer service notifications, etc. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please contact us at 800-946-4007.

Security

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), an advanced security protocol that protects your credit card information and ensures secure online ordering. SSL Internet connections are encrypted, and thus protect all credit card ordering information, including your name, address and credit card number, so it cannot be read in transit. We use secure technology, privacy protection controls, and restrictions on employee access, to safeguard your personal information. Although we employ industry-standard security measures to safeguard the security of your personal information, no transmissions made on or through the Internet are guaranteed to be secure.
Safe Shopping Policy

Our policy is that you pay nothing if unauthorized charges are made to your card.

It is determined that under the Fair Credit Billing Act, your bank cannot hold you liable for more than $50.00 of fraudulent charges. If your bank does hold you liable for any of this $50.00, we will cover the entire liability for you, up to the full $50.00. We will only cover this liability if the unauthorized use of your credit card resulted through no fault of your own from purchases made while using the secure server. In the event of unauthorized use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

 

Technology Utilized

Like many e-commerce websites, we employ several commonly used technologies on this Website: cookies, clear gifs, networking traffic monitoring and active scripting. We use these to monitor the performance of the Website, measure its effectiveness, use services and advertising to suit the personal interests, estimate our audience size,

assist our online merchants to track visits to and sales and to process your order, track your status in our promotions, and/or analyze your visiting patterns.

“Cookies” are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent this. If you disable cookies, you may be unable to order or use other features of our Website.

“Clear gifs” (also known as “web beacons” or “pixel tag”) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to help us better optimize our advertising.

“Network traffic monitoring” is programming that monitors and analyzes network traffic, and can be used to capture data being transmitted on a network, including plain-text data and computer IP addresses.

“Active scripting” is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Website, such as which links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer or mobile device from our server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the website, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

We may combine automatically collected website usage information with your Personal Information. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to the combined information.

Do Not Track Signals

Some web browsers offer a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signal. A DNT signal is a HTTP header field indicating your preference regarding tracking or cross-site user tracking. Although we are currently unable to honor DNT signals, we do not collect personal information when you visit our Websites unless you provide such information to us. We also work with third parties that use tracking technologies on our Websites in order to provide tailored advertisements on our behalf and/or on behalf of other advertisers across the Internet. These companies may collect information about your activity on our sites and your interaction with our advertising and other communications, and use this information to determine which ads you see on third party websites and applications. For more information about this practice and to understand your options, you can visit http://www.aboutads.info.

International Users

Like almost every website, our Websites may be accessed by an international audience. By visiting our Websites and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes identified in this policy. In addition, such data may be stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction and in jurisdictions which may have less stringent privacy practices than your own. By providing us with your data, you consent to the transfer of such data.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Company who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding twelve calendar months. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request to info@gethairapparent.com

Attn: California Privacy Rights

Notification of Changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the website after the changes are posted constitutes your agreement to the changes, both with regard to information we have previously collected from you and with regard to information we collect from you in the future. If you do not agree to the changes, please discontinue your use of our Website.